Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2225148
Living children at first use
(V310)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-11 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 2616 (2480.9) Invalid: 8006 (7940.1) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women who have ever used a contraceptive method (V302 <> 0)
Literal question
Now I would like to ask you about the first time that you did something or used a method to avoid getting pregnant. How many living children did you have at that time, if any?
Post question
If none, record '00'.
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 173 | 128 | ||
| 1 | 914 | 838 | ||
| 2 | 613 | 592 | ||
| 3 | 372 | 370 | ||
| 4 | 216 | 215 | ||
| 5 | 139 | 148 | ||
| 6 | 95 | 96 | ||
| 7 | 49 | 49 | ||
| 8 | 27 | 29 | ||
| 9 | 11 | 10 | ||
| 10 | 5 | 5 | ||
| 11 | 2 | 2 | ||
| 99 | 7 | 9 | ||
| Sysmiss | 7999 | 7931 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF