Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2225166
Intention to use
(V362)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-6 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 9553 (9640.7) Invalid: 1069 (780.3) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women not currently using a contraceptive method (V312=0)
Literal question
Do you think you will use a contraceptive method to delay or avoid pregnancy at any time in the future?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | In next 12 months | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | Use later | 4318 | 4274 | |
| 3 | Unsure about timing | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | Unsure about use | 1257 | 1295 | |
| 5 | Does not intend | 3978 | 4072 | |
| 6 | Never had sex | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 14 | 10 | ||
| Sysmiss | 1055 | 770 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If response to question is not applicable, then answer determined based on time stated for future birth, whether woman has ever had sex, etc.


Documentation in PDF