Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2225189
Preferred future method
(V363)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 4316 (4270.8) Invalid: 6306 (6150.2) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women not using a contraceptive method (V312=0) who think they will use a contraceptive method at some time in the future to delay or avoid pregnancy (V362=1:3)
Literal question
Which contraceptive method would you prefer to use?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pill | 726 | 716 | |
| 2 | IUD | 52 | 45 | |
| 3 | Injections | 1097 | 1097 | |
| 4 | Diaphragm | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | Condom | 349 | 342 | |
| 6 | Female Sterilization | 109 | 102 | |
| 7 | Male Sterilization | 4 | 2 | |
| 8 | Periodic Abstinence | 787 | 807 | |
| 9 | Withdrawal | 152 | 157 | |
| 10 | Other | 21 | 21 | |
| 11 | Norplant | 72 | 64 | |
| 12 | Abstinence | 0 | 0 | |
| 13 | Lactational amenorrhea | 39 | 34 | |
| 14 | Female condom | 5 | 6 | |
| 15 | Foam or jelly | 5 | 5 | |
| 17 | Specific method 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 18 | Specific method 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 19 | Specific method 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 20 | Specific method 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 98 | Don't know | 898 | 872 | |
| 99 | 2 | 3 | ||
| Sysmiss | 6304 | 6147 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF