Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2225138
Main reason not to use a meth.
(V376)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Continuous Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 11-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 5229 (5359.8) Invalid: 5393 (5061.2) Minimum: 11 Maximum: 98 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women not currently using a contraceptive method who are not intending to use a contraceptive method at any time in the future to delay or avoid pregnancy (V362=5)
Literal question
What is the main reason that you think you will not use a contraceptive method at any time in the future?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Not married | 720 | 714 | |
| 20 | FERTILITY-RELATED | 0 | 0 | |
| 22 | Infrequent sex | 1009 | 1054 | |
| 23 | Menopausal, hyster. | 388 | 410 | |
| 24 | Subfecund, infecund | 66 | 66 | |
| 26 | Wants more children | 514 | 547 | |
| 30 | OPPOSITION TO USE | 0 | 0 | |
| 31 | Respondent opposed | 92 | 82 | |
| 32 | Husband opposed | 142 | 158 | |
| 33 | Others opposed | 4 | 5 | |
| 34 | Religious prohibit. | 502 | 481 | |
| 40 | LACK OF KNOWLEDGE | 0 | 0 | |
| 41 | Knows no method | 237 | 246 | |
| 42 | Knows no source | 213 | 234 | |
| 50 | METHOD-RELATED | 0 | 0 | |
| 51 | Health concerns | 151 | 132 | |
| 52 | Fear side effects | 424 | 436 | |
| 53 | Lack of access | 15 | 16 | |
| 54 | Cost too much | 28 | 29 | |
| 55 | Inconvenient to use | 40 | 40 | |
| 56 | Interfere with body | 20 | 22 | |
| 96 | Other | 94 | 96 | |
| 98 | DK | 569 | 589 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF