Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2225198
Source known for any method
(V379)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Continuous Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 10-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 10390 (10388.4) Invalid: 232 (32.6) Minimum: 11 Maximum: 98 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | PUBLIC | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 | Government hospital | 917 | 908 | |
| 12 | Government health center | 1906 | 2034 | |
| 13 | DBC Worker | 34 | 36 | |
| 16 | Other public | 556 | 530 | |
| 20 | PRIVATE MEDICAL | 0 | 0 | |
| 21 | Private hospital, clinic | 30 | 22 | |
| 22 | Pharmacy | 65 | 58 | |
| 23 | Private doctor | 12 | 8 | |
| 24 | ARBEF clinic | 284 | 130 | |
| 25 | Infirmery | 3 | 2 | |
| 26 | Other private medical | 5 | 3 | |
| 30 | OTHER PRIVATE | 0 | 0 | |
| 31 | Shop, kiosk | 34 | 25 | |
| 32 | Church | 4 | 4 | |
| 33 | Friends, parents | 55 | 50 | |
| 96 | OTHER | 44 | 36 | |
| 98 | DK | 6441 | 6543 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If using a modern method (V313=3), then set to V326. Otherwise, set to missing or 98, based on other responses.


Documentation in PDF