Rwanda - Rwanda Labour Force Survery 2023
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RLFS-2023-v0.1 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning (MINECOFIN) |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funder |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Mar 25, 2024
Last modified
Mar 25, 2024
Page views
247058
What was the main reason (NAME) did not try to find a paid job or start a busine
(C24)
File: RW_LFS2023
File: RW_LFS2023
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 10 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-17 | Valid cases: 7425 Invalid: 64424 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Own illness | 569 | |
| 2 | Disability | 63 | |
| 3 | Studies | 561 | |
| 4 | Pregnancy | 178 | |
| 5 | Presence of small children | 1034 | |
| 6 | Refusal by family | 68 | |
| 7 | Past failure to find suitable job | 388 | |
| 8 | Lack of experience, qualification or jobs matching skills | 372 | |
| 9 | Lack of jobs in the area | 3708 | |
| 10 | Considered too young or too old by prospective employers | 256 | |
| 11 | Lack of infrastructure (assets, roads, transportation, employment services) | 57 | |
| 12 | Other sources of income (pension, rent) | 108 | |
| 13 | Estrangement | 9 | |
| 14 | Other specify | 1 | |
| 15 | 1 | ||
| 16 | 3 | ||
| 17 | 49 | ||
| Sysmiss | 64424 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF