Rwanda - FinScope 2024, Financial Inclusion in Rwanda
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-FINSCOPE-2024-v01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | Access to Finance Rwanda |
| Sponsor(s) | Mastercard Foundation - - Funders of Finscope Swedish International Cooperation Agency - Sida - Funders of Finscope Luxembourg Cooperation - - Funders of Finscope Jersey Overseas Aid - JOA - Funders of Finscope Rwanda Bankers Associat |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Study website
|
Created on
Jul 09, 2025
Last modified
Jul 09, 2025
Page views
474202
F14. What is the main reason why do you not use mobile money?
(f14)
File: Microdata
File: Microdata
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-98 | Valid cases: 4171 Invalid: 9823 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | I do not know what it is | 312 | |
| 2 | I do not know how to get it | 56 | |
| 3 | I do not have the required documents | 141 | |
| 4 | There is no point-of-service/agent close to where I live | 27 | |
| 5 | I do not need it; I do not make any transactions | 435 | |
| 6 | Registration is too complicated | 6 | |
| 7 | Registration fee is too high | 36 | |
| 8 | Using it is difficult | 106 | |
| 9 | Fees for using this service are too high | 86 | |
| 10 | No one among my friends or family use this service | 8 | |
| 11 | I do not understand this service; I do not know what I can use it for | 35 | |
| 12 | I do not have a phone | 2489 | |
| 13 | I do not trust that my money is safe on a mobile money account | 49 | |
| 14 | My spouse, family, in-laws do not approve of me having a mobile money account | 3 | |
| 15 | It is against my religion | 0 | |
| 16 | I don?t use it because all agents are men | 0 | |
| 17 | Mobile money does not provide anything better/any advantage over the financial services I currently use | 15 | |
| 98 | Other, specify | 367 | |
| Sysmiss | 9823 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF
Study website