Rwanda - Integrated Household Living Conditions Survey (EICV7), 2023-2024, VUP
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-EICV7-VUP-2023-2024-V01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding World Bank - WB - Financial Partner |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Jul 18, 2025
Last modified
Jul 18, 2025
Page views
116698
- vup_s0_s1_s2_s3_s4_s
6a_s6b_s6c_person - vup_s01_s5_s7_househ
old - vup_s5f_access_to_se
rvices - vup_s8a1_expenditure
- vup_s8a2_expenditure
- vup_s8a3_expenditure
- vup_s8b_food_expendi
ture_consumption - vup_s8c_food_away_fr
om_home - vup_s9a_transfers_ou
t - vup_s9b_transfers_in
- vup_s9c_other_expend
iture - vup_s9d1_direct_supp
ort - vup_s9d2_classic_pub
lic_work - vup_s9d3_expanded_pu
blic_work - vup_s9d4_nsds
- vup_s9d5_financial_s
ervices - vup_s9e_other_income
- vup_s10a1_a2_credits
- vup_s10b_durables
- vup_s10c_savings
Main problems affecting your household during the last 12 months(2nd severe sho
(s5eq2b)
File: vup_s01_s5_s7_household
File: vup_s01_s5_s7_household
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 81 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-19 | Valid cases: 2204 Invalid: 1567 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heavy Rain | 24 | |
| 2 | Floods | 7 | |
| 3 | Landslides and Mudslides | 34 | |
| 4 | Drought/irregular rains, prolonged dry spell | 163 | |
| 5 | Unusually high level of crop pests & disease | 12 | |
| 6 | Unusually high level of Livestock diseases | 11 | |
| 7 | Unusually high level of human disease (EPIDEMIC) | 12 | |
| 8 | Unusually high prices for food | 660 | |
| 9 | Unusually high cost of agricultural inputs(Seed, fertilizer, etc) | 19 | |
| 10 | Loss or reduced employment or Income for a household member (not counting death) | 42 | |
| 11 | Fire | 0 | |
| 12 | Serious illness or accident of household member | 81 | |
| 13 | Death of the Head of the household | 0 | |
| 14 | Death of a working member of the household (not head) | 3 | |
| 15 | End of regular assistance, aid, or remittances from outside | 12 | |
| 16 | Failure of a non-agricultural household business | 6 | |
| 17 | Breakup of household | 5 | |
| 18 | Other, (Specify) | 6 | |
| 19 | No other shock | 1107 | |
| Sysmiss | 1567 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF