Rwanda - Integrated Household Living Conditions Survey (EICV7), 2023-2024, VUP
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-EICV7-VUP-2023-2024-V01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding World Bank - WB - Financial Partner |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Jul 18, 2025
Last modified
Jul 18, 2025
Page views
116877
- vup_s0_s1_s2_s3_s4_s
6a_s6b_s6c_person - vup_s01_s5_s7_househ
old - vup_s5f_access_to_se
rvices - vup_s8a1_expenditure
- vup_s8a2_expenditure
- vup_s8a3_expenditure
- vup_s8b_food_expendi
ture_consumption - vup_s8c_food_away_fr
om_home - vup_s9a_transfers_ou
t - vup_s9b_transfers_in
- vup_s9c_other_expend
iture - vup_s9d1_direct_supp
ort - vup_s9d2_classic_pub
lic_work - vup_s9d3_expanded_pu
blic_work - vup_s9d4_nsds
- vup_s9d5_financial_s
ervices - vup_s9e_other_income
- vup_s10a1_a2_credits
- vup_s10b_durables
- vup_s10c_savings
What did the household do to compensate for the consequences of the chock in the
(s5eq3a)
File: vup_s01_s5_s7_household
File: vup_s01_s5_s7_household
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 93 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-22 | Valid cases: 2204 Invalid: 1567 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sold household goods (radio, furniture, refrigerator, television, jewellery) | 8 | |
| 2 | Reduced expenditure on food | 754 | |
| 3 | Reduced necessary expenditure on health and education | 9 | |
| 4 | Sold productive assets or means of transport (sewing machine, wheelbarrow, bicycle, car | 8 | |
| 5 | Used up savings) | 49 | |
| 6 | Borrowed money from a bank | 21 | |
| 7 | Borrowed money from an informal money lender | 204 | |
| 8 | Sold house or land | 39 | |
| 9 | Withdrew a child from school | 1 | |
| 10 | Sold more animals (non - productive) than usual | 27 | |
| 11 | Sold our last female animals | 126 | |
| 12 | Some household members migrated to find work | 2 | |
| 13 | Entire household migrated | 2 | |
| 14 | Resorted to begging, or to other degrading sources of income, illegal work, or high risk jobs | 13 | |
| 15 | Received help from religious institution | 5 | |
| 16 | Received help from abroad (non-relative) | 0 | |
| 17 | Received help from local NGO/private organization | 4 | |
| 18 | Received help from government organization | 117 | |
| 19 | Received help from family and/or friends | 202 | |
| 20 | Started a new business | 3 | |
| 21 | Worked longer hours and/or worked more | 599 | |
| 22 | Other, Specify | 11 | |
| Sysmiss | 1567 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF