Rwanda - Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey 2025
| Reference ID | rwa-nisr-rdhs7-2025-v01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding The World Bank Group - - Financial Partner United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - Financial Partner United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - Financial Partner The European Union - - Financial |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 05, 2026
Last modified
Aug 05, 2026
Page views
118953
- RWAR91FL- HIV Test R
esults Recode - RWBR91FL- Birth Hist
ory Recode - RWCR91FL- Couples Re
code - RWGR91FL- Pregnancy
History Recode - RWHR91FL- Household
Recode - RWIR91FL- Individual
Women Recode - RWKR91FL- Kids under
5 Recode - RWMR91FL- Men Recode
- RWNR91FL- Pregnancy
and Postnatal Care (
last 3 yrs) Recode - RWPR91FL- Household
Members Recode - RWSR91FL- Sibling Hi
story Recode
type of cooking fuel
(hv226)
File: RWPR91FL- Household Members Recode
File: RWPR91FL- Household Members Recode
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 8 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-96 | Valid cases: 57046 Invalid: 0 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | electricity | 217 | |
| 2 | solar energy | 51 | |
| 3 | liquefied petroleum gas (lpg)/cooking gas | 2420 | |
| 4 | piped natural gas | 0 | |
| 5 | biogas | 18 | |
| 6 | alcohol/ethanol | 0 | |
| 7 | gasoline/diesel | 9 | |
| 8 | kerosene/paraffin | 2 | |
| 9 | coal/lignite | 7 | |
| 10 | charcoal | 11289 | |
| 11 | wood | 22302 | |
| 12 | straw/shrubs/grass | 19977 | |
| 13 | agricultural crop | 389 | |
| 14 | animal dung/waste | 170 | |
| 15 | processed biomass (pellets) or woodchips | 0 | |
| 16 | garbage/plastic | 0 | |
| 17 | sawdust | 0 | |
| 95 | no food cooked in house | 190 | |
| 96 | other | 5 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF