Rwanda - Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey 2025
| Reference ID | rwa-nisr-rdhs7-2025-v01 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding The World Bank Group - - Financial Partner United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - Financial Partner United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - Financial Partner The European Union - - Financial |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 05, 2026
Last modified
Aug 05, 2026
Page views
120892
- RWAR91FL- HIV Test R
esults Recode - RWBR91FL- Birth Hist
ory Recode - RWCR91FL- Couples Re
code - RWGR91FL- Pregnancy
History Recode - RWHR91FL- Household
Recode - RWIR91FL- Individual
Women Recode - RWKR91FL- Kids under
5 Recode - RWMR91FL- Men Recode
- RWNR91FL- Pregnancy
and Postnatal Care (
last 3 yrs) Recode - RWPR91FL- Household
Members Recode - RWSR91FL- Sibling Hi
story Recode
type of light at home
(hv262)
File: RWPR91FL- Household Members Recode
File: RWPR91FL- Household Members Recode
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 8 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-96 | Valid cases: 57046 Invalid: 0 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | electricity | 31573 | |
| 2 | solar lantern/standalone solar system | 11558 | |
| 3 | rechargeable flashlight, torch, or lantern | 4061 | |
| 4 | battery powered flashlight, torch or lantern | 8723 | |
| 5 | biogas lamp | 4 | |
| 6 | gasoline lamp | 0 | |
| 7 | kerosene or paraffin lamp | 65 | |
| 8 | charcoal | 63 | |
| 9 | wood | 102 | |
| 10 | straw/shrubs/grass | 250 | |
| 11 | agricultural crop | 17 | |
| 12 | animal dung/waste | 34 | |
| 13 | oil lamp | 77 | |
| 14 | candle | 271 | |
| 95 | no lighting in household | 244 | |
| 96 | other | 4 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF