RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2598408
Heard of oral rehydration
(V416)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-2 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 13633 Invalid: 157 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All eligible women
Literal question
Was he/she given any of the following to drink at any time since he/she started having the diarrhea: A fluid made from a special packet called [LOCAL NAME FOR ORS PACKET]? A pre-packaged ORS liquid? OR Have you ever heard of a special product called [LOCAL NAME FOR ORS PACKET] or a pre-packaged ORS liquid you can get for the treatment of diarrhea?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Never heard of | 2133 | |
| 1 | Used ORS | 307 | |
| 2 | Heard of ORS | 11193 | |
| 9 | 38 | ||
| Sysmiss | 119 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
Set to 1 if the respondent has used ORS packets; set to 2 if the respondent has only heard of ORS packets; set to missing if the respondent did not answer this last question; otherwise, set to 0.


Documentation in PDF