RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2598486
Preferred waiting time for birth of a/another child
(V603)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Continuous Format: numeric Width: 3 Decimals: 0 Range: 100-998 Invalid: 999 | Valid cases: 4290 Invalid: 9500 Minimum: 100 Maximum: 998 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women who want another child (V602=1)
Literal question
(NOT PREGNANT OR UNSURE) How long would you like to wait from now before the birth of (a/another) child? (PREGNANT) After the birth of the child you are expecting now, how long would you like to wait before the birth of another child?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | Wanted now | 1 | |
| 101 | Months: 1 | 0 | |
| 199 | Months: number missing | 0 | |
| 201 | Years: 1 | 199 | |
| 299 | Years: number missing | 0 | |
| 993 | After marriage | 620 | |
| 994 | Soon, now | 458 | |
| 996 | Other, non-numeric | 65 | |
| 997 | Inconsistent | 0 | |
| 998 | Don't know | 31 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF