RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2598454
Respondent's occupation
(V716)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Continuous Format: numeric Width: 3 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-96 Invalid: 999 | Valid cases: 13649 Invalid: 141 Minimum: 0 Maximum: 96 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All eligible women
Literal question
What is your occupation, that is, what kind of work do you mainly do?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not working | 2273 | |
| 1 | Commissioned armed forces officers | 0 | |
| 2 | Non-commissioned armed forces officers | 0 | |
| 3 | Armed forces occupations, other ranks | 4 | |
| 11 | Chief executives, senior officials and legislators | 44 | |
| 12 | Administrative and commercial managers | 3 | |
| 13 | Production and specialised services managers | 1 | |
| 14 | Hospitality, retail and other services managers | 6 | |
| 21 | Science and engineering professionals | 1 | |
| 22 | Health professionals | 45 | |
| 23 | Teaching professionals | 120 | |
| 24 | Business and administration professionals | 4 | |
| 25 | Information and communications technology professionals | 1 | |
| 26 | Legal, social and cultural professionals | 12 | |
| 31 | Science and engineering associate professionals | 4 | |
| 32 | Health associate professionals | 1 | |
| 33 | Business and administration associate professionals | 17 | |
| 34 | Legal, social, cultural and related associate professionals | 5 | |
| 35 | Information and communications technicians | 3 | |
| 41 | General and keyboard clerks | 1 | |
| 42 | Customer services clerks | 22 | |
| 43 | Numerical and material recording clerks | 42 | |
| 44 | Other clerical support workers | 2 | |
| 51 | Personal service workers | 68 | |
| 52 | Sales workers | 744 | |
| 53 | Personal care workers | 2 | |
| 54 | Protective services workers | 7 | |
| 61 | Market-oriented skilled agricultural workers | 5 | |
| 62 | Market-oriented skilled forestry, fishery and hunting worker | 2 | |
| 63 | Subsistence farmers, fishers, hunters and gatherers | 8548 | |
| 71 | Building and related trades workers, excluding electricians | 77 | |
| 72 | Metal, machinery and related trades workers | 1 | |
| 73 | Handicraft and printing workers | 15 | |
| 74 | Electrical and electronic trades workers | 2 | |
| 75 | Food processing, wood working, garment and other craft and r | 178 | |
| 81 | Stationary plant and machine operators | 0 | |
| 82 | Assemblers | 0 | |
| 83 | Drivers and mobile plant operators | 4 | |
| 91 | Cleaners and helpers | 349 | |
| 92 | Agricultural, forestry and fishery labourers | 101 | |
| 93 | Labourers in mining, construction, manufacturing and transpo | 20 | |
| 94 | Food preparation assistants | 3 | |
| 95 | Street and related sales and service workers | 0 | |
| 96 | Refuse workers and other elementary workers | 912 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Others
Notes
Women not reporting an occupation will be coded to zero.


Documentation in PDF