RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2598556
Person who usually decides how to spend respondent's earnings
(V739)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-5 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 4344 Invalid: 9446 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women who are currently married/living with a man (V502=1) and who receives some or all of their wages in cash (V741=1:2)
Literal question
Who usually decides how the money you earn will be used: mainly you, mainly your husband/partner, or you and your husband/partner jointly?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Respondent alone | 820 | |
| 2 | Respondent and husband/partner | 2907 | |
| 3 | Respondent and other person | 0 | |
| 4 | Husband/partner alone | 617 | |
| 5 | Someone else | 0 | |
| 9 | 40 | ||
| Sysmiss | 9406 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF