RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2598517
Respondent earns more than husband/partner
(V746)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-8 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 4345 Invalid: 9445 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women who are currently married/living with a man (V502=1) and who receives some or all of her wages in cash (V741=1:2)
Literal question
Would you say that the money that you earn is more than what your husband/partner earns, less than what he earns, or about the same?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | More than him | 429 | |
| 2 | Less than him | 2892 | |
| 3 | About the same | 856 | |
| 4 | Husband/partner doesn't bring in money | 130 | |
| 8 | Don't know | 38 | |
| 9 | 39 | ||
| Sysmiss | 9406 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF