RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2599027
Total lifetime number of sex partners
(V836)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 9520 Invalid: 4270 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women who have had sexual intercourse in their lifetime (V525 <> 0)
Literal question
In total, with how many different people have you had sexual intercourse in your lifetime?
Post question
If non-numeric answer, probe to get an estimate. If number of partners is greater than 95, write '95'.
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6813 | ||
| 2 | 1946 | ||
| 3 | 545 | ||
| 4 | 129 | ||
| 5 | 39 | ||
| 6 | 14 | ||
| 7 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 2 | ||
| 9 | 3 | ||
| 10 | 9 | ||
| 12 | 3 | ||
| 13 | 2 | ||
| 14 | 1 | ||
| 20 | 1 | ||
| 30 | 1 | ||
| 31 | 1 | ||
| 60 | 1 | ||
| 95 | 95+ | 3 | |
| 98 | Don't know | 6 | |
| 99 | 9 | ||
| Sysmiss | 4261 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF