RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2598189
Duration of amenorrhea
(M6)
File: Child
File: Child
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 521 Invalid: 32118 Minimum: 0 Maximum: 98 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All children
Literal question
For how many months after the birth of (NAME) did you not have a period?
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6 | ||
| 1 | 47 | ||
| 2 | 29 | ||
| 3 | 44 | ||
| 4 | 26 | ||
| 5 | 21 | ||
| 6 | 22 | ||
| 7 | 21 | ||
| 8 | 12 | ||
| 9 | 25 | ||
| 10 | 7 | ||
| 11 | 10 | ||
| 12 | 43 | ||
| 13 | 7 | ||
| 14 | 20 | ||
| 15 | 18 | ||
| 16 | 5 | ||
| 17 | 11 | ||
| 18 | 17 | ||
| 19 | 3 | ||
| 20 | 10 | ||
| 21 | 1 | ||
| 22 | 3 | ||
| 23 | 1 | ||
| 24 | 22 | ||
| 25 | 1 | ||
| 26 | 2 | ||
| 27 | 2 | ||
| 35 | 1 | ||
| 36 | 1 | ||
| 96 | Period not returned | 78 | |
| 97 | Inconsistent | 0 | |
| 98 | Don't know | 5 | |
| 99 | 5 | ||
| Sysmiss | 32113 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If the woman states her period has not returned since the birth in question, then M6 is set to 96. Otherwise, the literal question is asked.


Documentation in PDF