RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2598245
When child put to breast
(M34)
File: Child
File: Child
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-299 Invalid: 999 | Valid cases: 1 Invalid: 32638 Minimum: 0 Maximum: 0 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Children who were ever breastfed (M4 <> 94)
Literal question
How long after birth did you first put (NAME) to the breast?
Post question
If less than 1 hour, record '00' hours. If less than 24 hours, record hours. Otherwise, record days.
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Immediately | 1 | |
| 100 | Within first hour | 0 | |
| 101 | Hours: 1 | 0 | |
| 199 | Hours: number missing | 0 | |
| 201 | Days: 1 | 0 | |
| 299 | Days: number missing | 0 | |
| Sysmiss | 32638 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF