RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2598599
Had fever/cough in last 2 weeks: amount offered to eat
(H31E)
File: Child
File: Child
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-8 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 75 Invalid: 32564 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Living children who suffered from a cough or fever in the last two weeks (B5(HIDX)=1 and (H31=1:2 or H22=1, respectively))
Literal question
When (NAME) had a (fever/cough), was he/she given less than usual to eat, about the same amount, more than usual, or nothing to eat? IF LESS, PROBE: Was he/she given much less than usual to eat or somewhat less?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Stopped food | 2 | |
| 1 | Never gave food | 1 | |
| 2 | Much less | 28 | |
| 3 | Somewhat less | 14 | |
| 4 | About the same | 22 | |
| 5 | More | 8 | |
| 8 | Don't know | 0 | |
| Sysmiss | 32564 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF