Rwanda - Micro-Enterprise Survey 2011
| Reference ID | RWA_2011_MS_v01_M_WB |
| Year | 2011 - 2012 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | World Bank |
| Sponsor(s) | World Bank - - |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Jul 20, 2013
Last modified
Aug 12, 2014
Page views
350815
Main Reason For Not Applying For New Loans Or New Lines Of Credit
(k17)
File: Rwandamicro-2011 data-
File: Rwandamicro-2011 data-
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: -9-7 | Valid cases: 100 Invalid: 48 |
Questions and instructions
Pre question
SHOW CARD
Literal question
What was the main reason why this establishment did not apply for any line of credit or loan in fiscal year 2010?
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| -9 | do not know | 0 | |
| 1 | no need for a loan - sufficient capital | 32 | |
| 2 | application procedures were complex | 11 | |
| 3 | interest rates were not favorable | 12 | |
| 4 | collateral requirements were too high | 16 | |
| 5 | size of loan and maturity were insufficient | 3 | |
| 6 | did not think it would be approved | 7 | |
| 7 | other | 19 | |
| Sysmiss | 48 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Interviewer instructions
Reasons for not applying for loan last year. Self-explanatory


Documentation in PDF