Rwanda - Micro-Enterprise Survey 2011
| Reference ID | RWA_2011_MS_v01_M_WB |
| Year | 2011 - 2012 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | World Bank |
| Sponsor(s) | World Bank - - |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Jul 20, 2013
Last modified
Aug 12, 2014
Page views
350793
How Much Of An Obstacle: Corruption
(j30f)
File: Rwandamicro-2011 data-
File: Rwandamicro-2011 data-
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: -9-4 | Valid cases: 148 Invalid: 0 |
Questions and instructions
Pre question
1) SHOW CARD
2) ROTATE OPTIONS
2) ROTATE OPTIONS
Literal question
As I list some factors that can affect the current operations of a business, please look at this card and tell me if you think that each factor is No Obstacle, a Minor Obstacle, a Moderate Obstacle, a Major Obstacle, or a Very Severe Obstacle to the current operations of this establishment.
Corruption
Corruption
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| -9 | do not know | 1 | |
| -7 | does not apply | 11 | |
| 0 | no obstacle | 63 | |
| 1 | minor obstacle | 32 | |
| 2 | moderate obstacle | 23 | |
| 3 | major obstacle | 10 | |
| 4 | very severe obstacle | 8 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Interviewer instructions
1) The manager should be given a card with the different alternatives for 'degree of obstacle' (from 0 to 4).
2) Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
2) Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered


Documentation in PDF