Rwanda - User Satisfaction Survey 2012
| Reference ID | rwa-nisr-russ-2012-v1 |
| Year | 2012 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | World Bank - WB - Financial assistance United Nations Development Programme - UNDP - Financial assistance Department for International Development - DFID - Financial assistance European Union - EU - Financial assistance |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
May 21, 2015
Last modified
May 21, 2015
Page views
482333
Please explain
(EXPLAINB4)
File: russ-2012-v1
File: russ-2012-v1
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: character Width: 100 | Valid cases: 136 Invalid: 0 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Administrative record | 1 | ||
| Always communicate source of information and data to proof evidence | 1 | ||
| Any data reported we have to indicate sources | 1 | ||
| Any data reported,we have to indicate sources | 1 | ||
| Are used in planning (Economic,social,political) and in decisiom making | 1 | ||
| As wekk as I'm current master student this one help me to work my class works | 1 | ||
| Because I'm not expert in statistics | 1 | ||
| Because are sincere | 1 | ||
| Because of urgent things | 1 | ||
| Because some sources are inappropriate due to people who lie because of fear of giving information | 1 | ||
| Because they are more reliable | 1 | ||
| Before we conduct any big survey, we request VISA from NISR | 1 | ||
| Budgeting and official reports | 1 | ||
| But I know them such as data adjustement | 1 | ||
| By checking the methodologies used and the metadata available | 1 | ||
| By knowing the behaviors and the future of differents tax types | 1 | ||
| By the time we have preparing perfomance contracts and DDP | 1 | ||
| Data presentation and well referenced accordingly | 1 | ||
| Demographic statistics are used for planning, there is no need for referencing | 1 | ||
| During planning exercise we refer to some of data from different institutions for accuracy purposes | 1 | ||
| Especially for primary data | 1 | ||
| Especially methods used to measure poverty | 1 | ||
| Especially while doing annual action plans and budgets | 1 | ||
| For a better project of the social factors and budgetization | 1 | ||
| For any publication on trade data from NISR, I always refer to the data of trade given by BNR | 1 | ||
| For example on demographics and population projections | 1 | ||
| For reference to the original source of data | 1 | ||
| For the authenticity of the statistics it is ethical to show the sources of informatio | 1 | ||
| Giving information to universal postal (UPU) | 1 | ||
| I am not interested in official statistics | 2 | ||
| I am obliged to understand all kind of data processing that I use, for better interpretations | 1 | ||
| I assume that they are produced by experts | 1 | ||
| I do make use of source only as per requirement | 1 | ||
| I do not compile them, I rely use what I got | 1 | ||
| I do not know the official methods to compile official statistics | 1 | ||
| I don't have more informatio about it | 1 | ||
| I have been using data from the forth general census results and EICV3 for education | 1 | ||
| I have to mention the sources of the used statistics and the date they have been published | 1 | ||
| I often refer and make use of the demographic health surveys DHS 2005-2010 | 1 | ||
| I quote the source every time I use the corresponding statistics | 1 | ||
| I quote the source of information | 1 | ||
| I trust in sources and methodologies for official statistics | 1 | ||
| I use statistics already compiled by other institutions (NISR,...) | 1 | ||
| I use statistics for general knowlegde and information | 1 | ||
| I use them in the document or notes i write | 1 | ||
| I would always want to know about that kind of information before using the data | 1 | ||
| I'm still undergraduate | 1 | ||
| If it is data that im going to use in my assessment | 1 | ||
| If we use data from other organisation we show it in reference | 1 | ||
| In National report writing | 1 | ||
| In case I refer to any data from NISR or MoH, we mention the source for relevant information | 1 | ||
| In case the province need some statistics | 1 | ||
| In compiling National reports and when analysing different policy documents | 1 | ||
| In different reports or abstracts, reference is made to official statistics | 1 | ||
| In general we use statistics from NISR or we move compilation of statistics from cell for specific d | 1 | ||
| In my daily activities, I am obliged to use official statistics | 1 | ||
| In order to be online with other (to ensure stand and statistics) | 1 | ||
| In our planning activities we refer to national statistics (demographics,poverty,social sectors) | 1 | ||
| In the reference section I mention the source of data | 1 | ||
| Indicating sources of data is critical | 1 | ||
| Just to be sure of the accuracy | 1 | ||
| Make use of it | 1 | ||
| Metadata | 1 | ||
| Methodology is accurate | 1 | ||
| Methods are not the same in disaster management | 1 | ||
| NISR is the only government institution trusted for the surveys and publications of the results | 1 | ||
| National policy (Vision2020,EDPRS,DDP,etc), consultation with different partners | 1 | ||
| No but sometimes | 1 | ||
| No need, no much time to go through | 1 | ||
| Not method but we refer to the sources | 1 | ||
| Not needed | 1 | ||
| Official descriptions and methods of computation are used to provide explanations to District staff | 1 | ||
| Only when so required | 1 | ||
| Our district has in charge of statistics with the appropriate tamplate he compile and submit officia | 1 | ||
| Our strategic planning always refers to the subject descriptions | 1 | ||
| Part of data used in my thesis (GDP) | 1 | ||
| Population upgrading and in the planning process (setting district priority | 1 | ||
| Quotes/indicates sources | 1 | ||
| Quoting the source of data | 1 | ||
| Some type of information can have different figures due to different methodologies | 1 | ||
| Sources are good | 1 | ||
| Sources are more experienced and have developped methodology | 1 | ||
| Sources are very experienced and have developped methodology | 1 | ||
| Sources are well | 1 | ||
| The metadata is important for understanding the gotten data | 1 | ||
| The most important is to understand their source context and methods | 1 | ||
| The said method is not relevant in our case we only use statistics | 1 | ||
| The source of informations referenced | 1 | ||
| The source preference is always important for credibility of information or data | 1 | ||
| There offical information is always available | 1 | ||
| This is my profession | 1 | ||
| This is the acknowledge the authors and publishers | 1 | ||
| To be more precise and make evidence | 1 | ||
| To indicate the source and the analysis | 1 | ||
| To insure integrity and comparability | 1 | ||
| To make sure you are using the right information you need to know and understand description | 1 | ||
| To prpare budget support dossiers and programming documents | 1 | ||
| To show reliable sources of official statistics | 1 | ||
| To show that the statistics we use are official | 1 | ||
| To show that they are from reliable sources | 1 | ||
| To understand the methodology used to compile and calculate composite index | 1 | ||
| Ubudehe and CBH | 1 | ||
| Use in reference as sources of information and tools,methods | 1 | ||
| Use metadata handbook | 1 | ||
| Use of templates and formatting | 1 | ||
| Use them by comparing with what we have seen during oversight | 1 | ||
| Used in planning and decision making | 1 | ||
| Using data in different studies we produce | 1 | ||
| We always give references of data sources in our technical propasal | 1 | ||
| We always mention source of statistics information we produce for better decision making | 1 | ||
| We always need to indicate references | 1 | ||
| We consider national context analysis and we use data acordingly | 1 | ||
| We normally use them in perfomance and ragularity audit, We spacify our sources of dat | 1 | ||
| We provide appropriate references to official statistics | 1 | ||
| We provide the instructions given to compile accordingly example for referances | 1 | ||
| We quote references | 1 | ||
| We refer to the official descriptions of the sources to compile official data in research | 1 | ||
| We refer to the official statistics some time when it is needed | 1 | ||
| We release the template to fulfill by local authorities | 1 | ||
| We use official descriptions for UNFPA reporting purposes | 1 | ||
| We use own methods | 1 | ||
| We use statistics to develop business plan for our entity currently under reform process | 1 | ||
| When I use any statistic, I mentionne the source of statistics ysed in analysis | 1 | ||
| When I'm doing stories related to the statistics | 1 | ||
| When documenting the source of information | 1 | ||
| When plan/monitor and evaluate on DDP annual action plan or performance contract | 1 | ||
| When statistical are used we show the sources to prove credibility and quality of data used | 1 | ||
| When statistics is used in reports, source is indicated | 1 | ||
| When we use sources of data | 1 | ||
| Whenever the official statistics are used the source in indicated | 1 | ||
| While compiling reports | 1 | ||
| With my capacity in Reseaech I don't need them | 1 | ||
| Yes I make use of the official description of the sources to compile official statistics in planning | 1 | ||
| Yes in reports for head quaters | 1 | ||
| when sensitizing, mobilizing and compiling the data of health insurance | 1 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF