Rwanda - Rwanda Labor Force Survey
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RLFS-2017-v0.1 |
| Year | 2017 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding World Bank - WB - Funding |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
Nov 17, 2019
Page views
152839
What was the main reason (NAME) was absent from work during the last 7 days?
(C07)
File: rwa-nisr-lfs-2017-data
File: rwa-nisr-lfs-2017-data
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-11 | Valid cases: 773 Invalid: 76988 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sick leave due to own illness or injury | 189 | |
| 2 | Public holidays, vacation or annual leave | 97 | |
| 3 | Maternity or paternity leave as specified by legislation | 44 | |
| 4 | Parental leave | 6 | |
| 5 | Educational leave | 11 | |
| 6 | Care for others and other personal absences | 90 | |
| 7 | Seasonal work | 88 | |
| 8 | Strikes or lockouts | 102 | |
| 9 | Reduction in economic activity (e.g. temporary lay-off, slack work) | 60 | |
| 10 | Disorganization or suspension of work (e.g. due to bad weather, mechanical, elec | 47 | |
| 11 | Other Specify | 39 | |
| Sysmiss | 76988 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF