Rwanda - Rwanda Labor Force Survey
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RLFS-2017-v0.1 |
| Year | 2017 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding World Bank - WB - Funding |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
Nov 17, 2019
Page views
152773
What was the main reason (NAME) did not try to find a paid job or start a busine
(C24)
File: rwa-nisr-lfs-2017-data
File: rwa-nisr-lfs-2017-data
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-14 | Valid cases: 10062 Invalid: 67699 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Own illness | 681 | |
| 2 | Disability | 71 | |
| 3 | Studies | 788 | |
| 4 | Pregnancy | 201 | |
| 5 | Presence of small children | 942 | |
| 6 | Refusal by family | 147 | |
| 7 | Past failure to find suitable job | 1141 | |
| 8 | Lack of experience, qualification or jobs matching skills | 497 | |
| 9 | Lack of jobs in the area | 4880 | |
| 10 | Considered too young or too old by prospective employers | 191 | |
| 11 | Lack of infrastructure (assets, roads, transportation, employment services) | 107 | |
| 12 | Other sources of income (pension, rent) | 281 | |
| 13 | Estrangement | 18 | |
| 14 | Other specify | 117 | |
| Sysmiss | 67699 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF