Rwanda - Rwanda Labor Force Survey
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RLFS-2017-v0.1 |
| Year | 2017 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funding World Bank - WB - Funding |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
Nov 17, 2019
Page views
152936
The main reason to stop working in his/her last paid job / business?
(F02)
File: rwa-nisr-lfs-2017-data
File: rwa-nisr-lfs-2017-data
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-13 | Valid cases: 10241 Invalid: 67520 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dismissal or staff reduction. | 627 | |
| 2 | Breakup of the enterprise, bankruptcy | 1042 | |
| 3 | Place of work closed down | 698 | |
| 4 | Retirement | 587 | |
| 5 | Illness, injury or disability | 1095 | |
| 6 | Beginning of studies or preparing for studies | 260 | |
| 7 | Pregnancy, family responsibilities | 830 | |
| 8 | Family member(s) consider that s/he should stay at home | 235 | |
| 9 | To look for better job | 88 | |
| 10 | Working conditions (low pay, Late Payment,far location, difficult work.) | 719 | |
| 11 | Temporary/seasonal job/project ended | 3839 | |
| 12 | Physical/ social harassment | 71 | |
| 13 | Other (Please specify) | 150 | |
| Sysmiss | 67520 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF