Rwanda - Rwanda Season Agriculture Survey 2020
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-SAS-2020-v0.1 |
| Year | 2019 - 2020 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funder |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Feb 10, 2022
Last modified
Feb 10, 2022
Page views
321729
- rwa-sas-seasonA_Crop
production - rwa-sas-SeasonA_Part
III_Fertilizers_Pest
icides - rwa-sas-SeasonA_Part
IV_Agricultural prac
tice - rwa-sas-seasonA_Scre
ening_Agroforestry - rwa-sas-seasonA_Scre
ening_Antierosion_la
nd consolidation - rwa-sas-seasonA-Scre
ening_crops - rwa-sas-seasonB_Crop
production - rwa-sas-SeasonB_Part
III_Fertilizers_Pest
icides - rwa-sas-SeasonB_Part
IV_Agricultural prac
tice - rwa-sas-seasonB_Scre
ening_Agroforestry - rwa-sas-seasonB_Scre
ening_Antierosion_la
nd consolidation - rwa-sas-seasonB-Scre
ening_crops - rwa-sas-seasonC_Crop
production - rwa-sas-SeasonC_Part
III_Fertilizers_Pest
icides - rwa-sas-SeasonC_Part
IV_Agricultural prac
tice - rwa-sas-seasonC_Scre
ening_Agroforestry - rwa-sas-seasonC_Scre
ening_Antierosion_la
nd consolidation - rwa-sas-seasonC-Scre
ening_crops
2.22.1 Explanation on crop production status
(s2q22_1)
File: rwa-sas-seasonA_Crop production
File: rwa-sas-seasonA_Crop production
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 34 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-16 | Valid cases: 41313 Invalid: 0 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drought | 687 | |
| 2 | Heavy rainfall/Hailstones | 13363 | |
| 3 | Insufficient rainfall | 1008 | |
| 4 | insuffiicient/Lack of fertilizers | 12944 | |
| 5 | Late sowing | 364 | |
| 6 | Flood | 102 | |
| 7 | Landslide | 20 | |
| 8 | Crop destroyed by animals (grazes) | 54 | |
| 9 | Diseases and pests | 1887 | |
| 10 | Unfertile soil | 549 | |
| 11 | Inappropriate seeds | 756 | |
| 12 | Good harvest as it was expected | 4143 | |
| 13 | lack of improved seed | 236 | |
| 14 | Strong winds | 120 | |
| 15 | Perennial crops not yet mature | 3992 | |
| 16 | Other reason (Specify) | 1088 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF