Rwanda - Rwanda Season Agriculture Survey 2020
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-SAS-2020-v0.1 |
| Year | 2019 - 2020 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funder |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Feb 10, 2022
Last modified
Feb 10, 2022
Page views
321732
- rwa-sas-seasonA_Crop
production - rwa-sas-SeasonA_Part
III_Fertilizers_Pest
icides - rwa-sas-SeasonA_Part
IV_Agricultural prac
tice - rwa-sas-seasonA_Scre
ening_Agroforestry - rwa-sas-seasonA_Scre
ening_Antierosion_la
nd consolidation - rwa-sas-seasonA-Scre
ening_crops - rwa-sas-seasonB_Crop
production - rwa-sas-SeasonB_Part
III_Fertilizers_Pest
icides - rwa-sas-SeasonB_Part
IV_Agricultural prac
tice - rwa-sas-seasonB_Scre
ening_Agroforestry - rwa-sas-seasonB_Scre
ening_Antierosion_la
nd consolidation - rwa-sas-seasonB-Scre
ening_crops - rwa-sas-seasonC_Crop
production - rwa-sas-SeasonC_Part
III_Fertilizers_Pest
icides - rwa-sas-SeasonC_Part
IV_Agricultural prac
tice - rwa-sas-seasonC_Scre
ening_Agroforestry - rwa-sas-seasonC_Scre
ening_Antierosion_la
nd consolidation - rwa-sas-seasonC-Scre
ening_crops
2.22.2 Explanation on crop production status
(s2q22_2)
File: rwa-sas-seasonA_Crop production
File: rwa-sas-seasonA_Crop production
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 34 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-16 | Valid cases: 16691 Invalid: 24622 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drought | 0 | |
| 2 | Heavy rainfall/Hailstones | 80 | |
| 3 | Insufficient rainfall | 101 | |
| 4 | insuffiicient/Lack of fertilizers | 5995 | |
| 5 | Late sowing | 719 | |
| 6 | Flood | 145 | |
| 7 | Landslide | 58 | |
| 8 | Crop destroyed by animals (grazes) | 85 | |
| 9 | Diseases and pests | 3406 | |
| 10 | Unfertile soil | 1816 | |
| 11 | Inappropriate seeds | 1339 | |
| 12 | Good harvest as it was expected | 0 | |
| 13 | lack of improved seed | 1075 | |
| 14 | Strong winds | 234 | |
| 15 | Perennial crops not yet mature | 193 | |
| 16 | Other reason (Specify) | 1445 | |
| Sysmiss | 24622 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF