Rwanda - Rwanda Season Agriculture Survey 2022
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-SAS-2022-v0.1 |
| Year | 0 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Funder of the Survey |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Feb 22, 2023
Last modified
Feb 22, 2023
Page views
967671
- rwa-sas-seasonA_Crop
production - rwa-sas-SeasonA_Part
III_Fertilizers_Pest
icides - rwa-sas-SeasonA_Part
IV_Agricultural prac
tice - rwa-sas-seasonA_Scre
ening_Agroforestry - rwa-sas-seasonA_Scre
ening_Antierosion_la
nd consolidation - rwa-sas-seasonA-Scre
ening_crops - rwa-sas-seasonB_Crop
production - rwa-sas-SeasonB_Part
III_Fertilizers_Pest
icides - rwa-sas-SeasonB_Part
IV_Agricultural prac
tice - rwa-sas-seasonB_Scre
ening_Agroforestry - rwa-sas-seasonB_Scre
ening_Antierosion_la
nd consolidation - rwa-sas-seasonB-Scre
ening_crops - rwa-sas-seasonC_Crop
production - rwa-sas-SeasonC_Part
III_Fertilizers_Pest
icides - rwa-sas-SeasonC_Part
IV_Agricultural prac
tice - rwa-sas-seasonC_Scre
ening_Agroforestry - rwa-sas-seasonC_Scre
ening_Antierosion_la
nd consolidation - rwa-sas-seasonC-Scre
ening_crops
2.22 Explanation on crop production status
(s2q22_1)
File: rwa-sas-seasonA_Crop production
File: rwa-sas-seasonA_Crop production
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 34 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-22 | Valid cases: 28167 Invalid: 13422 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drought | 4089 | |
| 2 | Heavy rainfall/Hailstones | 2569 | |
| 3 | Insufficient rainfall | 9613 | |
| 4 | Insufficient/Lack of fertilizers | 4073 | |
| 5 | Late sowing | 201 | |
| 6 | Flood | 52 | |
| 7 | Landslide | 17 | |
| 8 | Crop destroyed by animals (grazes) | 40 | |
| 9 | Crop destroyed by wild animals | 2267 | |
| 10 | Diseases and pests | 1322 | |
| 11 | Unfertile soil | 228 | |
| 12 | Inappropriate seeds | 806 | |
| 13 | Biennial effect for coffee | 37 | |
| 14 | lack of improved seed | 94 | |
| 15 | Strong winds | 138 | |
| 16 | Crop not yet mature | 58 | |
| 17 | Other reason (Specify) | 502 | |
| 18 | Good weather | 0 | |
| 19 | Use of fertilizer | 1382 | |
| 20 | Sowing on time | 239 | |
| 21 | Appropriate seeds | 194 | |
| 22 | Good Agricultural practices | 246 | |
| Sysmiss | 13422 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF