Rwanda - Rwanda Interim Demographic and Health Survey 2007-2008
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RIDHS-2008-v1.0 |
| Year | 2007 - 2008 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning (Minecofin) |
| Sponsor(s) | United States Agency for International Development - USAID/RWANDA - The Global Fund to fight AIDS,Tuberculosis and Malaria - GFTAM - The Department for International Development of United Kingdom - DFID - United Nations Development Program |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
1384212
Source of drinking water
(HV201)
File: Household
File: Household
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 10-96 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 7355 (7238.5) Invalid: 114 (138.5) Minimum: 11 Maximum: 96 |
Questions and instructions
Literal question
What is the main source of drinking water for members of your household?
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | PIPED | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 | Piped into dwelling | 32 | 21 | |
| 12 | Piped into compound/plot | 337 | 263 | |
| 13 | Public tap | 2389 | 2357 | |
| 20 | OPEN WELL | 0 | 0 | |
| 21 | Open well in dwelling | 1 | 0 | |
| 22 | Open well in yard/plot | 8 | 9 | |
| 23 | Open public well | 1315 | 1345 | |
| 30 | PROTECTED | 0 | 0 | |
| 31 | Protected well in dwelling | 6 | 6 | |
| 32 | Protected well in yard/plot | 2 | 3 | |
| 33 | Protected public well | 403 | 390 | |
| 40 | SURFACE | 0 | 0 | |
| 41 | Spring | 1841 | 1841 | |
| 42 | River, stream | 664 | 634 | |
| 43 | Pond, lake | 296 | 313 | |
| 44 | Dam | 41 | 42 | |
| 51 | Rainwater | 8 | 8 | |
| 61 | Tanker truck | 1 | 1 | |
| 71 | Bottled water | 1 | 0 | |
| 96 | Others | 10 | 8 | |
| 99 | 22 | 20 | ||
| Sysmiss | 92 | 119 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF