Rwanda - Rwanda Interim Demographic and Health Survey 2007-2008
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RIDHS-2008-v1.0 |
| Year | 2007 - 2008 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning (Minecofin) |
| Sponsor(s) | United States Agency for International Development - USAID/RWANDA - The Global Fund to fight AIDS,Tuberculosis and Malaria - GFTAM - The Department for International Development of United Kingdom - DFID - United Nations Development Program |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
1384186
Type of cooking fuel
(HV226)
File: Household
File: Household
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-96 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 7368 (7251.7) Invalid: 101 (125.3) Minimum: 4 Maximum: 96 |
Questions and instructions
Literal question
What type of fuel does your household mainly use for cooking?
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electricity | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | LPG | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | Biogas | 0 | 0 | |
| 4 | Kerosene | 9 | 7 | |
| 5 | Coal, lignite | 49 | 44 | |
| 6 | Charcoal | 801 | 598 | |
| 7 | Wood | 6447 | 6548 | |
| 8 | Dung | 18 | 16 | |
| 96 | Other | 44 | 38 | |
| 99 | 9 | 7 | ||
| Sysmiss | 92 | 119 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF