RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2005
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2005-v01 |
| Year | 2005 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations for International Cultural Education Fund - UNICEF - United States for International Development - USAID - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2273641
Duration of breastfeeding
(M4)
File: Child
File: Child
Overview
Type:
Continuous Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 503 Invalid: 29569 Minimum: 1 Maximum: 98 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All children
Literal question
For how many months did you breastfeed (NAME)?
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 94 | Never breastfed | 37 | |
| 95 | Still breastfeeding | 5 | |
| 96 | Breastfed until died | 0 | |
| 97 | Inconsistent | 0 | |
| 98 | DK | 7 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If the woman states her period has not returned since her last birth, then M6 is set to 96. Otherwise, the literal question is asked.


Documentation in PDF