RWANDA - Rwanda National Child Labour Survey 2008
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RNCLS-2008-v01 |
| Year | 2008 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Children's Fund - UNICEF - Financial support International Labour Office - ILO - Financial support |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 03, 2012
Last modified
Aug 03, 2012
Page views
881230
C7.1.Why didn't you attend school during the past week ?
(C7A)
File: ChildLabor_22_10_08FinalaLL
File: ChildLabor_22_10_08FinalaLL
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-8 | Valid cases: 1526 Invalid: 26512 Minimum: 0 Maximum: 8 |
Questions and instructions
Literal question
Why didn`t you attend school during the past week ?
Post question
If any yes skip to C16 for Children Aged 5-9 years
If any yes skip to C14 for Children Aged 10-17 years
If any yes skip to C14 for Children Aged 10-17 years
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | ||
| 1 | School vacation period | 165 | |
| 2 | Teacher was absent | 55 | |
| 3 | Bad weather conditions | 49 | |
| 4 | To help family business | 43 | |
| 5 | To help at home with household | 173 | |
| 6 | Working outside family business | 12 | |
| 7 | Illness/Injury/disablement.. | 659 | |
| 8 | Other (specify) | 369 | |
| Sysmiss | 26512 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF