RWANDA - Rwanda National Child Labour Survey 2008
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RNCLS-2008-v01 |
| Year | 2008 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Children's Fund - UNICEF - Financial support International Labour Office - ILO - Financial support |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 03, 2012
Last modified
Aug 03, 2012
Page views
881064
C9.Why didn't you attend school ?
(C9)
File: ChildLabor_22_10_08FinalaLL
File: ChildLabor_22_10_08FinalaLL
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-12 | Valid cases: 1775 Invalid: 26263 Minimum: 0 Maximum: 12 |
Questions and instructions
Literal question
Why didn't you attend school ?
Post question
If any yes skip to C16 for Children Aged 5-9 years
If no skip to C14 for Children Aged 10-17 years
If no skip to C14 for Children Aged 10-17 years
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 211 | ||
| 1 | Too young for school | 912 | |
| 2 | Disabled/illness | 122 | |
| 3 | School too far | 18 | |
| 4 | Cannot afford schooling | 95 | |
| 5 | Family did not allow schooling | 52 | |
| 6 | Not interested in school | 24 | |
| 7 | Education not considered valuable | 19 | |
| 8 | School not safe | 4 | |
| 9 | To learn a job | 4 | |
| 10 | To work for pay as employee or in family business form | 8 | |
| 11 | To help at home with household chores | 61 | |
| 12 | Other | 245 | |
| Sysmiss | 26263 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF