RWANDA - Rwanda National Child Labour Survey 2008
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RNCLS-2008-v01 |
| Year | 2008 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Children's Fund - UNICEF - Financial support International Labour Office - ILO - Financial support |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 03, 2012
Last modified
Aug 03, 2012
Page views
881201
C13.Why did you leave school ?
(C13)
File: ChildLabor_22_10_08FinalaLL
File: ChildLabor_22_10_08FinalaLL
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-17 | Valid cases: 828 Invalid: 27210 Minimum: 0 Maximum: 17 |
Questions and instructions
Literal question
Have you ever received/are you receiving any vocational/ skill training from which you obtained/will obtain a certificate?
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 106 | ||
| 1 | Completed his/her cimpulsory schooling | 47 | |
| 2 | Too old for school | 8 | |
| 3 | Disabled/illness | 81 | |
| 4 | School too far | 6 | |
| 5 | Cannot afford schooling | 183 | |
| 6 | Family did not allow schooling | 36 | |
| 7 | Poor in studies/not intersted in school | 167 | |
| 8 | Education not considered valuable | 10 | |
| 9 | School ot safe | 8 | |
| 10 | To learn a job | 2 | |
| 11 | To work for pay as employee or in family business or farm | 14 | |
| 12 | Help at home with household chores | 46 | |
| 13 | Other | 111 | |
| 14 | 1 | ||
| 15 | 1 | ||
| 17 | 1 | ||
| Sysmiss | 27210 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF