RWANDA - Rwanda National Child Labour Survey 2008
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RNCLS-2008-v01 |
| Year | 2008 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Children's Fund - UNICEF - Financial support International Labour Office - ILO - Financial support |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 03, 2012
Last modified
Aug 03, 2012
Page views
881223
C17.During the past week did you undertake any of the following activities ?
(C17)
File: ChildLabor_22_10_08FinalaLL
File: ChildLabor_22_10_08FinalaLL
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-30 | Valid cases: 10038 Invalid: 18000 Minimum: 0 Maximum: 16 |
Questions and instructions
Literal question
During the past week did you undertake any of the following activities ?
Post question
If any “YES” skip to C19 Otherwise skip to C18
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7 | ||
| 1 | 17 | ||
| 2 | 39 | ||
| 3 | 2 | ||
| 5 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 6 | ||
| 11 | 1 | ||
| 12 | 2 | ||
| 13 | 1 | ||
| 15 | 6 | ||
| 16 | Help in family business | 9956 | |
| 17 | Cultivate or harvest agricultural products for sale/own cons | 0 | |
| 18 | Work as a domestic servant in someone else's home | 0 | |
| 19 | Catch or gather fishor seafood for sale/own consumption | 0 | |
| 20 | Mining activities | 0 | |
| 21 | Prepare food, clothes or bandicrafts for sale | 0 | |
| 22 | Sell articles, newspapers, drinks, food or agricultural prod | 0 | |
| 23 | Wash, clean clothes for someone else for payment in cash or | 0 | |
| 24 | Repair tools or equipment for someone else for payment in ca | 0 | |
| 25 | Cleaning cars and shining shoes for someone else for payment | 0 | |
| 26 | Transportation of goods to market or for storage or other ac | 0 | |
| 27 | Construction, maintenance of buildings,homes for someone etc | 0 | |
| 28 | Fetching firewood/water | 0 | |
| 29 | Serve food/drinks in eatery/bar | 0 | |
| 30 | Any other economic activity (specify) | 0 | |
| Sysmiss | 18000 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF